1943年4月6日、レイナルヒチコック社からまず英語版 The Little Prince が発売され、少し遅れて(4月中に)フランス語版 Le Petit Prince が発売されました。【「星の王子さま」出版史】
その英語初版本のうちから、番号が手書きされ、サンテックスが肉筆でサインをしたフロントページが追加されたものが525冊作られました。25冊は著者や出版社用に取り分けられ、残り500冊が著者サイン本として市販されました*。
|
* レイナルヒチコック社の出版物は、初版本の内 200〜500 冊を著者サイン本として特別販売することが多かったようです。サンテックスの著作はすべてそうして発売されました。
|
3冊並べて公開できるのは、世界広しといえどもこのサイト位のものでしょう。


左から #279, #477, #487。
|
一般市販品と唯一異なるのは、サンテックスのサインがなされたフロントトップページのこの1枚です。正規のフロントトップの更に前に、もう一枚フロントページがあるのです。【既存の製本済みの本(=カット端が合わない)に、別印刷の紙(紙質は同一)を貼り込んであります。】 最後の行がサンテックスのサイン。その1行前に番号が手書きで書き込まれており、この本は477と487です。
![]()
|

それぞれに、元の持ち主が書込みを入れています。左の本(#477)では生まれたばかりの子供への贈呈が示され、表紙裏および裏表紙裏の落書きから、幼い子供に与えられていた時期があったことが窺われます。かなり傷んでいるのはそのためでしょう。
【#477 の本についてきた来歴書によれば、ある婦人がサンテックス本人から贈られたとのことです。それが本当ならば、500冊すべてが完全に市販された訳ではないということになります。】
意地と行きがかりで、3冊目が手に入ってしまいました。順位4番目で手に入れ損なったあの #279 が転売されて市場に現れたのです。

最近になって作られた、真新しい函に入っています。ダークレッドのクロス装に濃い臙脂色の背革を組み合わせた、落ち着いた中にも華やかなデザイン。思い切った色使いですが、下品に堕ちてはいません。控え目な金の背文字(The Little Prince Saint-Exupéry Signed Limited Edition 1943)もシンプルで、函のデザインを引き立たせます。

寸分の隙もなくピッタリと納まります。腕の良い職人か、ホビーで装丁や函作りを続けてきた手練れの技か。いづれにせよ作者はただ者ではありません。デザインと相俟って、素晴らしい仕上がりです。

本そのものも、今まで私が見た初版本の中では一番綺麗で、傷や書込みもなく、「ミント」と呼んでもよいくらいの状態ですが、カバーは失われています。

サインが少しまのびしています。紙質・印刷文字・手書き番号の文字やインク等は紛れもなく他と同じですから、本物と思ってよいでしょう。
随分のお金を掛けてこの素敵な函を作った持ち主は、The Little Prince を心から愛していたのだと思われます。それなのに手放したのはなぜなのでしょう。不測の不幸が襲ったのか、あるいは、一緒にいられる時間が残り少ないことを悟って、愛する王子さまに別れと門出の衣装を誂えたのでしょうか。
|
#10。【2008年12月02日、フランス語版 #45 とペアで(!)オークションに現れました。私が気付いたときは、もう終了していました。落札されたかどうか、もし落札されたのならその額はいくらだったかは、不明です。】 The Little Prince. Written and drawn by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry. New York, Reynal et Hitchcock, 1943. In-4, bradel percaline de couleur brique, illustré sur le premier plat du titre de l'ouvrage disposé au-dessous d'une représentation du petit prince, et portant sur le dos le nom de l'auteur, le titre de l'ouvrage et le nom de l'éditeur, le tout imprimé en rouge sombre (cartonnage de l'éditeur). Édition originale du texte en anglais. Un des 525 exemplaires numérotés (n。10), signés par Saint-Exupéry. Exemplaire complet de sa jaquette originale, illustrée en couleurs, sans la mention des «2$» figurant sur le rabat du premier plat. La jaquette a été doublée. Cet exemplaire a été offert le 22 avril 1943, vraisemblablement par un parent à un enfant, avec sur la premiére page de garde un envoi autographe.
|
|
2001.9.7 インターネット上で #24 が売りに出されました。「著者及び出版社用に取り分けられた」25番以内の特別な番号です。価格も1万ドルに近づいてきました。
Author...... SAINT-EXUPÈRY, Antoine de
Our copy of The Little Prince is #24 of 525.
|
|
2001年6月6日(現地時間5日)に、このシリーズの1冊(#29)がアメリカのある古書店から、インターネット上で売りに出されました。これも受付順位4番目で、入手することはできませんでした。(この古書店は、私への e-mail 中で「(こんなに買い手が殺到するのなら)値段をもっと高くすればよかった。」とぼやいていました。) その仕様によれば、カバーの背の下部にある Reynal & Hitchcock という出版社名のすぐ上にも、「29」というこの本のナンバーが手書きで書き込まれているそうです。 US$ 4500.00 |
|
#38。13,500 ドルです。【Bookseller: Bauman Rare Books. 2007年】 Book Description: 1943, 1943. SAINT-EXUPERY, Antoine de. The Little Prince. Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1943). Small quarto, original salmon cloth, first trade edition dust jacket. $13,500. Signed limited first edition, number 38 of only 525 copies signed by Saint-Exupery. Because the author disappeared in a reconnaissance flight over the Mediterranean in 1944 signed copies of this, the last work published during his lifetime, are very desirable. The name of Saint-Exupery endures "because of a rather strange little book he wrote just before he died. Le Petit Prince (The Little Prince). has something of Hans Christian Andersen in it, something of Lewis Carroll, and even, it may perhaps be said, a bit of John Bunyan. It is often lyrical. sometimes profound. However it is classified, The Little Prince has entered children's literature, in the manner of quite a few other such hard-to-define works in the preceding centuries" (Pierpont Morgan 224). Dust jacket from the first trade edition issued the same year, identical to the signed limited edition dust jacket but without the hand-written limitation number on the spine. Pearlman, 27. Reid, 564. Ex-library, with a few markings. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Expert restoration to extremities of trade dust jacket. Signature crisp. A very good copy. Bookseller Inventory # 46397 |
|
イギリスへ転売されました。Price: £ 1650.00 (US$ 2828.09)【Bookseller: Robert Frew Ltd.(London, United Kingdom)】 Book Description: New York: Reynal & Hitchcock [1943], 1943. FIRST EDITION, first issue. pp.91+[iii] Original salmon cloth, Dustwrapper with fourth Avenue address. Ownership signature in ink to f.f.e.p. Some minor wear and soiling to dustwrapper with chip to head of spine, small trivial stain to upper edge of upper board. |
|
#95。2009.03.04 20,000 ドル。【Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop.】 Book Description: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. hardcover Illus. by the author Limited to 260 numbered copies, signed by the author / illustrator, this being no. 95. Tall 8vo, 93 pp., Text in French. Rear endpapers have offsetting from laid-in newspaper clippings, otherwise the book is fine; spine of dust jacket slightly tanned and bruised at the top edge; price-clipped, otherwise nearly fine. Laid-in are various review clippings (as book, play & movie), including the original New York Times Book Review of April 11, 1943; also included is the original announcement of the book from Brentano's showing the issue prices of the various versions that were originally published. Overall a very nice example of an uncommon issue Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). |
|
#103 。2004年8月。 USD 15,000.00 Reynal & Hitchcock New York (1943) First Edition This is copy #103 of 525 numbered copies SIGNED bythe author on the tipped-in limitation page. This special issue of one of the most beloved books of the twentieth century is, consequentially, one of the most desired limited editions and rarely comes upon the marketplace. This copy is clean and bright with virtually no wear and is rather uncommon as such. About Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. * USD 15,000.00 * ordernr.: 013802 * bookseller: Charles Agvent (USA)
2006年11月。値上げしました。
2009年12月。更に値上げしました。 |
|
#121 2008年12月8日。eBay オークション。合衆国内限定で、出品者と交渉しましたが、日本からの応札は断られました。 USD ? SIGNED 1st THE LITTLE PRINCE Antoine de Saint-Exupery SCARCE Reynal&Hitchcock TRUE FIRST ltd edition 1943 Here is an EXTREMELY RARE opportunity. The only one like it on the market has a $15,000+ price tag (with no dj)!! This particular book has never been offered to the public. Offering a NUMBERED (121 of 500) and SIGNED FIRST EDITION of the rare children's book THE LITTLE PRINCE. No dust jacket. Hardcover is in good condition. Binding is nice and tight, though slightly cocked. First endpaper shows library name stamp and "H.R. Swasey "Rubio House" Altadena May 1943". |
|
#163 2010.07. Bookseller: Aviation Books Price: US$ 17,500.00 Reynal and Hitchcock, 1943. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Copy #163 of the limited edition classic. The book is in fine condition with only very slight bending of the top and bottom of the spine. No flaws and all pages clean and unmarked. Lacking an original dust wrapper. However a previous owner added a later Harcourt and Brace dw. I don't know if this was for protection or for another reason. Will ship with the dw and buyer can decide to retain or not. Also has a protective cover. I will send by email or cd more photos on request and encourage any buyer to do so. |
|
#234。 2009.2.24 Bookseller: Lance Frazer Price: US$ 20,000.00 Book Description: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. Hardcover/Dust Jacket. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Signed/Limited Edition. There are few "modern" titles that can be accurately described as "one of a kind" finds, but this title qualifies. This is a VG copy of the beloved children's fantasy by French writer and aviator Antoine De Saint-Exupery, which was published first in this country because France was still occupied at the time of its release. This edition was produced in a limited, numbered format, and this is #234 out of 525 printed. A special release, each copy was signed by Saint-Exupery on the limitation page. This book is clean, bright and sound, with no shelf wear, no stains, no fading, no marking to pages. Even more remarkably, it comes with the original matching, numbered dust jacket, which is also in very good condition. The dj, also hand-numbered 234, shows no stains, no tears or missing pieces, no sun fading, and looks nearly as good as the day it was issued. I will happily provide scans of the book and/or dust jacket to any interested buyers. This is a wonderful chance to own a nearly pristine copy of a literary classic, complete with the original numbered dust jacket. Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 006738 2009.12.28 値下げしました。 $18,000.-
2010.06.16 値上げ;$22,000.- |
|
#254 が市場に現れました。背にシリアルナンバーが記入されたカバー付きです。 2002.9.20 SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. The Little Prince New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943First Edition; English language issue; one of 525 numbered copies signed by the author. Trivial wear; a fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some chipping. In the limited issue, the publisher numbered the jacket's spine to match that of the book. Price:US$ 11000.00 (Convert Currency) Bookseller: Peter L. Stern & Co., Inc., A.B.A.A. |
|
#266 が市場に現れました。 2011.12.15 SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. The Little Prince Reynal and Hitchcock, New York, 1943. First Edition. First Edition. One of 525 numbered copies (this being No. 266) SIGNED by the author. Very Good in publisher's rust orange cloth, with light wear at the spine ends and a couple of corners, and a small library stamp from a charter school on the title page. Dust jacket is price-clipped, and has been professionally restored, with evidence of removal on the verso of each of the flaps. Presents quite well. Price:US$ 12500.00 Bookseller: Nomade Store Europe 内容は変わらず書店名変更。Bookseller: Royal Books, Inc. (2012.01.01?) |
|
#271 が eBay(buy it now)および AbeBooks に現れました。ジャケット付き。状態はきれいで、最近の価格に較べると廉価です。【価格標記が $2.00.- なので、ダストジャケットは本来のものではありません。】 2010.11.18 Price:US$ 14,250.00 One of only 525 limited edition signed copies of ''The Little Prince'' signed by the author and illustrator, Antoine de Saint-Exupery. First edition, published in New York: Reynal & Hitchcock: 1943. First edition signed copies are limited to 525 copies, of which this is number 271. In publisher's red-stamped salmon cloth boards. Very minor foxing to limitation page and shallow crease to the bottom corner of the last three leaves. In the first issue dustjacket, with ''$2.00'' on front flap; small chips to spine ends, darkened spine and minor toning to front and rear panels. A near fine copy, housed in a custom gray cloth clamshell box. |
| 2011.01.06、転売(?)で eBay のオークションに出現しました。出発価格は $499.99.- です。2011.01.14、価格$6,600.- で落札されました。【この数年間では、信じられないほどの安値。もし転売だったら大損です。不景気の影響がこんなところにも現れているようです。】 |
| 2011.03.08、また eBay のオークションに出現しました。bu it now 価格は $14,250.00.- です。】 |
|
633 冊もの限定初版サイン本の所蔵リストを掲載しているサイトがあり、その中にサンテックス署名本の署名ページ画像があります。シリアルナンバーは 324 番です。 サイトのウェブマスターは Jill Morgan さんという女性で、すべて著者本人から贈られた本であるか、本人自身またはその縁者あるいは伝記作家が本物だと認めたサイン本ばかりだということです。世の中には凄い人がいるものですね。 |
|
#364。 2009.1.11 Bookseller: Spirit Dancer Books Price: US$ 12,000.00 Book Description: Reynal and Hitchcock, New York, 1943. Hard cover. Book Condition: Very good. Limited edition. Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. Octavo (9 x 7.25") bound in original salmon cloth with pictorial cover stamped in burgundy. Color illustrations by the author. 91 [92-94] pp. Limited to 500 copies, this being Number 364. Signed by Saint-Exup屍y on the limitation page. Nearly very good with some fraying to head and foot of spine, faint soiling to covers, minor fraying to spine tips, and wanting its original dust jacket. Previous owner's signature (lightly written in pencil) at the top of ffep. Ahearn (2001), p. 573. See Pierpont Morgan 224. According to Charles Agvent, The Little Prince is one of the most sought after limited edition books of the twentieth century and certainly one of the most beloved. Indeed, in this bibliographer's opinion, Saint-Exupery's classic children's book continues to enchant new generations of enthusiastic readers even at the outset of the 21st century. The book is a small miracle, loved by young and old alike. It should be read during one's childhood, then again in young adulthood and, finally, in the winter of one's content, when the human heart reaches its greatest depth and thus is most susceptible to light. This volume includes its bibliography with color photograph laser printed on Southworth parchment. More photographs of THE LITTLE PRINCE are currently available for web-browsing, or we'd be happy to email them to you. Spirit Dancer Books, books to make your Spirit dance. Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 001495 s |
|
#389。 2011.02.25 Bookseller: Bookbid Price: US$ 16,000.00 ⇒ |